banner

Session Descriptions

Please see below for the session descriptions for the AFC 2024 programme. Read through them all carefully before choosing your sessions. You can only choose one session per time slot each day.

The session selection process will be open on April 30th.

Sunday, October 20th, Session Descriptions

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17th

06:00 AM
-
07:00 AM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Room
001
001, Make the Most of Your AFC: Orientation
AFC TEAM
GH 221

Day 1 - Friday, October 18th

7:30 AM
-
8:15 AM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
101
Musical Theatre Performance (WO)
Petchpen Phumipun
GT&D
102
The Foot to Floor Pelvic Connection (WO)
Emily Splichal
P,Y,MB&M
103
Breathing is Medicine (WO)
Angela Lee Jenkins
SP,LM&R
104
TRX Partner Fusion Workout (WO)
Aaron Laurence,Grant Twible
SC&PT
105
Kpop Dancercise (WO)
Ely Quirino Jr
GT&D
106
BOLLYBEATS (WO)
Natthapong Champachan
GT&D
8:30 AM
-
9:00 AM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Room
107
OPENING and KEYNOTE
AFC TEAM
GH 203
9:15 AM
-
10:45 PM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
108
Unlocking The Power of Rotation (WS)
Woody Thompson
SC&PT
109
Introducing Progressive Plyometric Progressions (WS)
Sue Falsone
SC&PT
110
Hypermobile: The Forgotten Risk Factor (WS)
Vanessa Leone
SC&PT
111
Walking Gait Analysis Breakdown (WS)
Dave Liow
SC&PT
112
Jazz FUNK (WS)
Anastasia Alexandridi
GT&D
113
Pilates Mat with Partner (WS)
Apittiya Soma
P,Y,MB&M
114
Gentle Yoga for Back and Spine (WS)
Yuttana Poncharoen
P,Y,MB&M
115
Ankle Stability, Mobility and Power (WS)
Emily Splichal
SP,LM&R
116
Motivational Interviewing
Fabio Comana
C&BD
117
Brain Health (L)
Claire Norgate
SP,LM&R
118
Optimise Plant-Based Nutrition (L)
Benjamin Siong
ES,P&N
11:15 AM
-
12:30 PM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
119
Couples Therapy: Scapular Force Couples (WS)
Adam Jongsma
SC&PT
120
Core Reimagined: Top Landmine Core Moves (WS)
Joe Drake
SC&PT
121
YBELL Essentials (WS)
Aaron Laurence
SC&PT
122
GX Foundations (WS)
Natthapong Champachan
GT&D
123
Dance Fusion (WS)
Luciano Mottola
GT&D
124
Yoga and Pilates: Myths and Methods (WS)
Vanessa Leone
P,Y,MB&M
125
The Basics of Yin Yoga: Every Breath, Deeper (WS)
Stacey Lei Krauss
P,Y,MB&M
126
Training Seniors (WS)
Sathik Thanatuk
SP,LM&R
127
Gen-Z Dynamics (L)
Gerry Salmon
C&BD
128
Micro Habits to Transform Lifestyle (L)
Angela Lee Jenkins
SP,LM&R
129
Science vs Hype: Which Muscle Building Supplements Work? (L)
Douglas Kalman
ES,P&N
12:30 PM
-
1:30 PM
Lunch
1:30 PM
-
2:45 PM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
130
The .10 Second Difference: Exos Speed Workshop (WS)
Woody Thompson,Mikayla Foss
SC&PT
131
Core Controlled Mobility (WS)
Sue Falsone
SC&PT
132
How to Train Key Movement Patterns (WS)
Dave Liow
SC&PT
133
The Freestyle Zone (WS)
Vanessa Leone
GT&D
134
Welcome to Beyonce’s Style Choreography (WS)
Anastasia Alexandridi
GT&D
135
Pilates for Spinal Mobility (WS)
Apittiya Soma
P,Y,MB&M
136
Hips and Holy (WS)
Yuttana Poncharoen
P,Y,MB&M
137
Rocktape for Running (WS)
Kriyot Sudsaard
SP,LM&R
138
Insights from 250 of the World’s Best Gyms (L)
Jack Thomas
C&BD
139
Tackle the New Smoking: Stand and Move (L)
Fabio Comana
SP,LM&R
140
Successful Dieting Without Dying Trying (L)
Benjamin Siong
ES,P&N
3:15 PM
-
4:30 PM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
141
Fascia Stretches (WS)
Sathik Thanatuk
SC&PT
142
The Power of Manual Resistance Training (WS)
Joe Drake
SC&PT
143
YBELL Pod Programming (WS)
Aaron Laurence
SC&PT
144
Street Menu (WS)
Prince Paltu-ob,Madelle Paltu-ob
GT&D
145
HipHop First (WS)
Arnon Kaew Rungruang
GT&D
146
STOTT® Pilates: Athletic Conditioning on Cushions (WS)
Vichael Mak
P,Y,MB&M
147
Yoga for Stress Reduction (WS)
Claire Norgate
P,Y,MB&M
148
Fluid X for Seniors (WS)
Aileen Wong,Terry Burge
SP,LM&R
149
Strategic Insights: Evolution of the Fitness Industry (L)
Gerry Salmon
C&BD
150
Brain Fitness Research Roundup (L)
Jonathan Ross
SP,LM&R
151
Sports Nutrition to High Performance (L)
Kriyot Sudsaard
ES,P&N

Day 2 - Saturday, October 19th

7:30 AM
-
8:15 AM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
201
Experience Freestyle Group Fitness (WO)
Vanessa Leone
GT&D
202
Running Drills (WO)
Sathik Thanatuk
SC&PT
203
TRX Yoga Flow (WO)
Aaron Laurence
P,Y,MB&M
204
Gentle Yoga for Total Mind and Body (WO)
Yuttana Poncharoen
P,Y,MB&M
205
Funky Bangkok Town (WO)
Anastasia Alexandridi
GT&D
206
Fluid X Extreme Core (WO)
Aileen Wong
SC&PT
8:30 AM
-
9:45 AM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
207
The Dynamic Warm-up (WS)
Sue Falsone
SC&PT
208
Introduction to Quadripedal Movement (WS)
Guillaume Tual
SC&PT
209
Strength Training for Women: 6 Tips for Success (WS)
Nick Tumminello
SC&PT
210
Body Flow Sequences (WS)
Luciano Mottola
GT&D
211
House Dance (WS)
Tony Stone
GT&D
212
BARRE Butt (WS)
Pawida Yimploy
P,Y,MB&M
213
Breathe to Heal (WS)
Adrian Cox
P,Y,MB&M
214
Age Related Muscle Loss
Wachirawit Penrat
P,Y,MB&M
215
FitzBiz Entrepeneurship (L)
Gerry Salmon
C&BD
216
The 5 Pillars of Wellness Transformation (L)
Fabio Comana
SP,LM&R
217
Programming for Optimal Results (L)
Benjamin Siong
ES,P&N
10:15 AM
-
11:45 AM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
218
Slide Into Performance (WS)
Joe Drake
SC&PT
219
Unleashing Peak Performance (WS)
Mikayla Foss
SC&PT
220
Strength Braining (WS)
Jonathan Ross
SC&PT
221
USTIX (WS)
Natthapong Champachan
GT&D
222
Dance Algorithm (WS)
Anastasia Alexandridi
GT&D
223
Building on Basics (WS)
Claire Norgate
P,Y,MB&M
224
Exercising Your Demons (WS)
Stacey Lei Krauss
P,Y,MB&M
225
Pilates Mat for Osteoporosis (WS)
Apittiya Soma
SP,LM&R
226
Old Keys Can’t Open New Doors: Fitness Business Skills Revealed (L)
Lawrence Biscontini
C&BD
227
Understanding Burnout (L)
Angela Lee Jenkins
SP,LM&R
228
Nutritional Neuroscience (L)
Douglas Kalman
ES,P&N
11:45 AM
-
12:45 PM
Lunch
12:45 PM
-
2:00 PM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
229
Better Posture for Better Health (WS)
Sue Falsone
SC&PT
230
Arm Training Perfected (WS)
Nick Tumminello
SC&PT
231
Back Pain 101-A Trainer’s Cheat Sheet (WS)
Guillaume Tual
SC&PT
232
L-Step (WS)
Luciano Mottola
GT&D
233
Voice Usage and Projection for GX (WS)
Petchpen Phumipun
GT&D
234
Pilates Foam Ball Benefits (WS)
Pawida Yimploy
P,Y,MB&M
235
Conscious Connected Breathwork (WS)
Adrian Cox
P,Y,MB&M
236
Active Longevity: Aging Head to Toe (WS)
Ann Gilbert
SP,LM&R
237
Profitable Gym Pricing (L)
Gerry Salmon
C&BD
238
Simple Approaches to Success in Behaviour Change (L)
Fabio Comana
SP,LM&R
239
The Art and Science of Losing Fat (L)
Benjamin Siong
ES,P&N
2:30 PM
-
3:45 PM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
240
Unleash Functional Fitness with Aqua Bag (WS)
Aileen Wong
SC&PT
241
Playing with Pain - Play-Based Training (WS)
Adam Jongsma
SC&PT
242
Building the Forever Athlete (WS)
Joe Drake
SC&PT
243
Dance Icon TikTok (WS)
Erick Limans,Frans Ferdinand
GT&D
244
Dance Glam (WS)
Tony Stone
GT&D
245
Preventing Shoulder and Elbow Injuries (WS)
Wachirawit Penrat
SP,LM&R
246
Metaphors and Lifestyle Transformation (WS)
Ann-See Yeoh
P,Y,MB&M
247
Cancer Prevention with Exercise Precision (L)
Brian Kunakom
SP,LM&R
248
The Future of AI in Resistance Training (L)
Lucian Ieremia
C&BD
249
Why Aren’t We Sleeping? (L)
Dave Liow
SP,LM&R
250
An Insight into Weight Cutting (L)
Reid Reale
ES,P&N
4:15 PM
-
5:30 PM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
251
Every day is Game Day (WS)
Woody Thompson
SC&PT
252
The Top 12 Exercises Your Clients Will Love (WS)
Nick Tumminello,Joe Drake
SC&PT
253
Foot Wedges, Squat Blocks and Lower Extreme (WS)
Emily Splichal
SC&PT
254
Latin Express (WS)
Tomoe Kaneko
GT&D
255
Aerodance for All (WS)
Luciano Mottola
GT&D
256
Essential Matwork on Stability Cushions (WS)
Vichael Mak
P,Y,MB&M
257
Rocktape for Weightlifting (WS)
Kriyot Sudsaard
SP,LM&R
258
Exercise and Lifestyle in Menopause (WS)
Claire Norgate
SP,LM&R
259
Global Fitness Made Easy (L)
Nathan Hyland
C&BD
260
Holistic Wellbeing Toolbox (L)
Angela Lee Jenkins
SP,LM&R
261
Amino Acid Intake and Mental Performance (L)
Douglas Kalman
ES,P&N

Day 3 - Sunday, October 20th

7:30 AM
-
8:15 AM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
301
Aero Flow (WO)
Hirotaka Hashimoto
GT&D
302
Your Soul + Your Movements + Your Breath (WO)
Yuttana Poncharoen
P,Y,MB&M
303
Look….No Hands! (WO)
Ann-See Yeoh
P,Y,MB&M
304
A Wall Does It All (WO)
Stacey Lei Krauss
P,Y,MB&M
305
TRX SWEAT (WO)
Aaron Laurence,Grant Twible
SC&PT
306
TBA
GT&D
8:30 AM
-
10:00 AM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
307
Performance Training for Everyday Life (WS)
Dusadee Bualert
SC&PT
308
Developing Power with Medicine Balls (WS)
Adam Jongsma
SC&PT
309
309-7 Game Changing Core Training Exercises (WS)
Nick Tumminello
SC&PT
310
Chair Dance Choreography (WS)
Tony Stone
GT&D
311
Step Style (WS)
Luciano Mottola
GT&D
312
Athletic Conditioning on the Mat (WS)
Vichael Mak
P,Y,MB&M
313
Exercise and Immunity
Brian Kunakom
SP,LM&R
314
Training Youth and Adolescents (WS)
Sathik Thanatuk
SP,LM&R
315
The Full-Spectrum Fitness Pro (L)
Jonathan Ross
C&BD
316
The Presenters’ Presenter: Support, Collaborate and Keep a Growth Mindset (L)
Lawrence Biscontini
C&BD
317
Dietary Supplements: Popular vs Validated (L)
Douglas Kalman
ES,P&N
10:30 AM
-
11:45 AM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
318
Ballistic Isometrics (WS)
Jonathan Ross
SC&PT
319
Youth Fitness - Fitness Fun (WS)
Anthony Wall
SC&PT
320
Move With Intention (WS)
Guillaume Tual
SC&PT
321
STRONG Nation®(WS)
George Iu
GT&D
322
Dally Dance (WS)
Pawida Yimploy
GT&D
323
Pilates Mats Foundations (WS)
Apittiya Soma
P,Y,MB&M
324
Yoga for Sports (WS)
Ann-See Yeoh
P,Y,MB&M
325
Seated Fall Prevention (WS)
Ann Gilbert
SP,LM&R
326
Find Your Inner Superhero (WS)
Nathan Hyland
C&BD
327
Nourishing Women 40 and Beyond (L)
Krisadee Bodhidatta
ES,P&N
328
Nutritional Neuroscience (L)
Kriyot Sudsaard
ES,P&N
11:45 AM
-
1:00 PM
Lunch
1:00 PM
-
2:15 PM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
329
Plyometrics: Linkage from Gym to Field (WS)
Dusadee Bualert
SC&PT
330
Finish Strong: Enhance Client Experience (WS)
Adam Jongsma
SC&PT
331
How to Squat for Hypertrophy and Performance (WS)
Nick Tumminello
SC&PT
332
RMT Ropes (WS)
J.J. Sweeney,Rani Aryani
GT&D
333
Old School Hype Dance (WS)
Tony Stone
GT&D
334
STOTT PILATES® Personal Training Matwork (WS)
Vichael Mak
P,Y,MB&M
335
The Art of Breathwork for Fitness Pros (WS)
Stacey Lei Krauss
P,Y,MB&M
336
Movement Pyramid (WS)
Pimruk Sinsomboonthong
SP,LM&R
337
Spiritual Burpees: The Power of Perspective (L)
Lawrence Biscontini
C&BD
338
Unlocking the Power of Female Physiology (L)
Mikayla Foss
ES,P&N
339
Carb Intake and Athletic Performance (L)
Douglas Kalman
ES,P&N
2:45 PM
-
4:00 PM
Session No.
Session Title
Presenter
Session Type
Sponsor by
Room
340
Reactivity – Your New Secret Weapon (WS)
Jonathan Ross
SC&PT
341
The Power of Animal Flow in Conditioning and Mobility (WS)
Guillaume Tual
SC&PT
342
Core Stabilisation with Aquatic Exercise (WS)
Pimruk Sinsomboonthong
SC&PT
343
Functional Step Sequences (WS)
Luciano Mottola
GT&D
344
Zumba® Fiesta= Zumba® Party! (WS)
Monthira Lerat,Marina Subhananta
GT&D
345
BARE® Workout - Barefoot Balance Training (WS)
Emily Splichal
GT&D
346
Six Thinking Hats and Fitness Coaching (WS)
Ann-See Yeoh
P,Y,MB&M
347
Sit to Stand Training (L)
Ann Gilbert
SP,LM&R
348
Create A Successful PT Team (L)
PHYLLIS HANSON ANSUSINHA
C&BD
349
Coaching Your Clients to Wellness (L)
Dave Liow
SP,LM&R
350
Plant-Based Nutrition for Active People (L)
Krisadee Bodhidatta
ES,P&N
4:15 PM
-
5:00 PM
CLOSING CEREMONY